Work permit within the annual quotas mechanism set by the government

Visas are issued by the competent Italian diplomatic authorities within the entry quotas established in the decrees – the so-called “decreti-flussi” – which are periodically issued by the Prime Minister based on the specified criteria of the three-year program document on immigration policies.

The types vary depending on reason of the entry.

  • Self-employment visa and residence permit as shareholders and directors of companies with headquarters or branch offices in Italy

To obtain a self-employment permit as a shareholder and / or director of a corporation in Italy, you must carry out the following tasks:

  • File, at the Territorial Directorate of Labour, a declaration stating that you do not intend to establish any employment relationship with the Company;

  • Apply for a security clearance issued by the competent Italian police headquarters;

  • Apply for a self-employment visa with the competent Italian consulate submitting the application and attaching to it the documents listed above and a business plan that shows that it will produce a particular interest for the Italian economy.

Within 8 days of entering Italy, you must request the release of the corresponding electronic residence permit, presenting yourself in person at the competent post office with an identity card and the completed post-kit.

  • Self-employment visa and residence permit as individual entrepreneurs in Italy

This type of visa is suitable for foreigners who intend to open a sole proprietorship in Italy. The requirements for obtaining a self-employment visa from the competent Italian diplomatic mission are:

  • registration of the sole proprietorship at the chamber of commerce;

  • security clearance for the specific activity and certificate of financial parameters of the indicated activity, i.e. the amount of the minimum resources necessary for its launch;

  • security clearance to enter released from the competent police headquarters demonstrating, inter alia, the availability of a suitable accommodation in Italy;

  • proof of an annual income from legitimate sources higher than the minimum required by the law for the exemption from healthcare taxes (€ 8.400). This requirement is also satisfied in the presence of a corresponding guarantee by Italian organizations or citizens, or foreigners legally residing in Italy.

Within 8 days of entering Italy, you must request the release of the corresponding electronic residence permit, presenting yourself in person at the competent post office with an identity card and the completed post-kit.

  • Self-employment visa and residence permit as professionals in Italy

To obtain a self-employment visa as professionals, you will need to contact the appropriate diplomatic mission and submit the following documents:

  • statement issued by the administrative body dealing with the grant of the eventual authorization, license, permit, or upon receipt of the notice of commencement of activity, or by the bodies responsible for supervising the professional associations;

  • proof of the availability of suitable housing;

  • proof of income, acquired in the previous financial year in the country of residence, higher than the minimum level foreseen by the law for exemption from healthcare taxes (€ 8400);

  • security clearance from the competent police headquarter.

Within 8 days of entering Italy, you must request the release of the corresponding electronic residence permit, presenting yourself in person at the competent post office with an identity card and the completed post-kit.

  • Employment visa and residence permit

The issuance of the employment visa requires you to have previously obtained an entry visa for work, following a security clearance to be hired or to perform work activities, issued by the relevant diplomatic mission by submitting:

  • A request from the employer for a work permit issued by the immigration Sportello Unico Telematico with territorial jurisdiction in the district where the foreigner intends to be employed. The permission is issued within certain numerical limits in the Decreto Flussi and in the manner determined by the subsequent round of implementation, submitting the documentation relating to the existence of a formally recognized employment and communicated to INPS.

Within 8 days of entering Italy, you must request the release of the corresponding electronic residence permit, presenting yourself in person at the competent post office with an identity card and the completed post-kit. It will have a maximum duration of one year if the employment contract is for a fixed-term, two years with a permanent employment contract.

The employment visa can also be obtained by converting a study or training visa.

  • Seasonal work visa and residence permit

The entry of foreign workers for seasonal work is allowed only in the hospitality and agricultural sectors, depending on the province where the work activity takes place. As for the employment visa, the issuance of a seasonal work visa is subject to the obtaining of the security clearance issued to the employer by the Sportello Unico of the competent Prefecture.

The procedure to obtain the security clearance to work will be identical to that provided for an employment visa in the event of a registered request.

In case of numerical demand and without direct knowledge of the foreigner, it will be necessary for the employer to communicate immediately to the competent employment center, which checks within 5 days the availability of Italian or EU workers to fill the seasonal employment offered.

Within 8 days of entering Italy, you must request the release of the corresponding electronic residence permit, presenting yourself in person at the competent post office with an identity card and the completed post-kit.


© 2015 Italian Company Formations
Sito realizzato da hitframe.com
vers. 1.0.1