Other types of non- work permit outside the entry quotas established by the government

The residence permit for family reasons, after obtaining the security clearance to reunification (requested at the territorially competent prefecture), is issued in favour of the following subjects:

  • not legally separated spouse not younger than 18 years of age;

  • minors, including children of the spouse or born out of the marriage, unmarried, provided that the other parent, if alive, has given his/her consent (children adopted or fostered or subject to protection shall be treated as children);

  • adult dependent children, if permanently unable to provide for their essential needs because of their health condition that causes total disability;

  • dependent parents if they have no other child in the country of origin, or parents above 65 years of age, if the other children are unable to support them because of a documented serious health condition. Reunification with a spouse or parents is not allowed when they are married to a foreign national regularly residing with another spouse in the Italian territory.

To obtain the security clearance to reunification, the following documents are required:

  • an EC residence permit for long-term residents or a residence permit in the course of the duration of validity of no less than one year issued for employment, self-employment, asylum, subsidiary protection, humanitarian reasons, for religious reasons, family reasons, or a residence permit for scientific research regardless of the length;

  • an annual gross income, alleged or already received, arising from legitimate sources, that is no less than the annual social allowance increased by half social allowance for each family member to be reunited. The social allowance amount for 2014 is € 5,819.00. It is possible to supplement the annual income with that produced by cohabitating family members.

  • availability of housing that meets the health standards, as well as eligibility for housing, both established by the competent municipal office.

  • Family cohesion

Family cohesion with a foreign national may be required when the relative is in Italy. The same family relationship, income and housing requirements for the reunification are required, with the additional burden of presenting in Italy the documents attesting to the family relationship by virtue of which the cohesion is requested. The required documents must be translated and legalized by the Italian diplomatic mission in your country of residence.

  • Visa and residence permit for study, training and apprenticeship

This type of visa is granted within the quotas established every three years by the Decreto Flussi and can be required in the following cases:

University course

Requirements:

  1. evidence of the availability in Italy of an accommodation: hotel booking, declaration of hospitality;

  2. evidence of the availability of means of subsistence for the stay in Italy, for an amount not less than that stipulated in Table A annexed to the Directive of the Ministry of Interior of 1/3/2000 based on length of the stay (for a year about € 11.000,00). Such evidence can be proved also through a bank suretyship or an insurance policy.

  3. registration (according to the timetable established by the Ministry of Education) to one or more individual courses or “stage” at Public Universities or private Italian Universities, authorized to issue certificates with legal value, which will be stamped and signed by the consular personnel.

  4. health insurance, if the alien has no right to health care in Italy by virtue of agreements or conventions in force with the alien’s country.

Professional training course

Requirements:

  1. registration to a professional training course (indicating the duration, the coursework, the certification acquired, etc.). The course must be organized by accredited training institutions (art. 142, paragraph 1, letter d, DL 112/1998; DM Ministry of Labour no. 166 of 25/05 / 2001). The course may not have a duration exceeding 24 months and must be finalized to the recognition of a qualification or a certification of skills acquired;

  2. proof of the training acquired in the country of origin;

  3. evidence of the availability of means of subsistence for the stay in Italy, for an amount not less than that stipulated in Table A annexed to the Directive of the Ministry of Interior of 1/3/2000 based on length of the stay (for a year about € 11.000,00). Such evidence can be proved also through a bank suretyship or an insurance policy;
  4. statement regarding the availability in Italy of suitable accommodation, as well as the sum needed for repatriation, which may also be proved by showing an airplane ticket to go back to the country of origin;

  5. health coverage / insurance for medical care and hospitalization, with no limitations or exceptions.

Apprenticeship

Requirements:

  1. evidence of the availability of means of subsistence for the stay in Italy, for an amount not less than that stipulated in Table A annexed to the Directive of the Ministry of Interior of 1/3/2000 based on length of the stay (for a year about € 11.000,00). Such evidence can be proved also through a bank suretyship or an insurance policy;

  2. statement regarding the availability in Italy of suitable accommodation, as well as the sum needed for repatriation, which may also be proved by showing an airplane ticket to go back to the country of origin;

  3. health coverage / insurance for medical care and hospitalization, with no limitations or exceptions;

  4. registration to the apprenticeship. Apprenticeships are implemented according to special agreements between the promoter and the host employer.

  • Medical care

The visa for medical treatment allows entry, for a short or long stay, but always temporary, to foreigners who need medical treatment at Italian public health institutions or private accredited institutions. The requirements are:

  • round-trip ticket reservations or proof of availability of personal transport;

  • medical and health records, including medical certificate issued in the country of residence, attesting to the actual illness, and statement of a public or private Italian healthcare facility (the latter must be accredited by the National Health Service) indicating the type of treatment, the start date, the duration and the estimated cost;

  • certification of the Italian healthcare facility confirming the advance of at least 30% of the estimated cost of the service requested, or, alternatively, specific regional decree or even specific authorization issued by the Ministry of Health as part of humanitarian programs;

  • documentation proving the availability, in Italy, of sufficient resources for: the payment of the balance of the health care costs, the accommodation and board outside the medical center, and for the repatriation of the patient and his/her carer (eventual);

  • As for any of the patient’s carers, health insurance is required, with a minimum coverage of € 30,000 to cover the expenses necessary for emergency hospitalization and repatriation expenses.

  • Religious reasons

The visa for religious reasons allows entry, for a long-term (over 90 days), to foreign clergymen (or equivalent status), ministers of worship belonging to religious organizations registered in the list maintained by the Interior Ministry, who wish to participate in religious events or exercise ecclesiastical, religious or pastoral activities.

The requirements are:

  • Actual status of clergymen (or equivalent status);
  • Documented proof of the religious nature of the event or activity that requiring living in Italy;
  • If the alien’s living expenses are not borne by the religious body, the alien must have the means of subsistence or a surety policy for an amount that is not less than the one determined by the Interior Ministry

For long-term visas for religious reasons, within 8 days of entering Italy, you must request the release of the corresponding electronic residence permit, presenting yourself in person at the competent post office with an identity card and the completed post-kit.


© 2015 Italian Company Formations
Sito realizzato da hitframe.com
vers. 1.0.1