Residence permits for elective residence.

The elective residence permit does not allow to perform any type of work in Italy, and to get it you will need to apply directly at the competent Italian diplomatic mission, showing an annual income of at least € 30,000.00 and the availability of a suitable accommodation in Italy.

It is important to highlight that these funds must not arise from any kind of employment because it is essential to certify that the foreign citizen has a chance to support himself/herself without being employed in our country. Pensions, real estate rents, annuities, dividends of a company are good examples of an income source for this purpose.

Granting of this type of visa is subject to a wide margin of discretion by the competent Italian diplomatic mission.

Contact us for more information about elective residence VISAs.


© 2015 Italian Company Formations
Sito realizzato da hitframe.com
vers. 1.0.1